Privacy Policy

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. Freebars Foods Inc. keeps your information confidential and never sells your information. This page answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

 

What personal information do you collect about me?

We collect the following information about you:

  • Name

  • Phone Number

  • Email Address

  • Billing Address

  • Mailing Address

When you visit our website, we also collect:

  • information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer’s location

  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on

  • what other sites you’ve visited recently

 

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

 

  • Complaints

  • Customer relationship management

  • Customer service

  • Marketing

If it’s a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, your information will be passed to our payment provider (Stripe) in order to complete your transaction. We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.

 

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

 

Marketing

  • Name

  • Phone Number

  • Email Address
     

Customer service

  • Name

  • Phone Number

  • Email Address

 

Customer relationship management

  • Name

  • Phone Number

  • Email Address

Complaints

  • Name

  • Phone Number

  • Email Address

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

Sometimes, we also share your personal information with other companies, including:

Third party contractors (such as a courier companies, payment gateways etc)

 

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

 

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

 

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called “opting out”. By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

 

How do I opt out?

When you receive any email communications from us, scroll to the bottom and click 'unsubscribe.'

How do I get more information?

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

 

Name: Luke Wolters

Address: 1303 72st SW, Edmonton, AB T6X 0H2

Phone: 7803993471

Email: luke@freebars.ca

 

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. est, at:

 

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376

Phone: (819)994-5444

Fax: (819)994-5424

TTY: (819)994-6591

 

or by mail at:

 

30 Victoria Street

Gatineau, Quebec

K1A 1H3

 

or on the web at:

 

http://www.priv.gc.ca

 

You can also contact your Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioner’s office for more information:

 

Alberta

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

410, 9925 - 109 Street, Edmonton, Alberta T5K 2J8

Phone: (780) 422-6860

Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044

Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca

Web Site: http://www.oipc.ab.ca